Our Privacy
Policy

Natuva heritage extends for more than 30 years as an Australian business producing quality health and beauty products for the local market under the SunSave, Maxiblock and Maxi Natural brands.

We partner with leading, independent scientific and medical communities to endorse ourpromise of delivering high quality, affordable products that do what the say they will. The result is a range of simple, no-fuss products that deliver all the benefits of the high end brand products at an affordable price.

Deriving its name from Latin, “natura”, and French “tu” and “va”, meaning “go with nature”, “be yourself”, Natuva’s “go with nature” philosophy is about encouraging consumers to be comfortable in their skin, true to their self, authentic.

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy is Natuva Pty Ltd (Natuva) official online privacy policy and applies to all personal information collected by Natuva. We are committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. We will only collect such personal information if required for our operations. In particular we may keep a record of the correspondence when you contact us or when you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Natuva encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

We place a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. We retain the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret.

We are committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at info@natuva.care. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint. Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Natuva collects information from the site using “IP files”; when you visit our web site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Any change to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our Privacy Policy page. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: info@natuva.care. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Disclaimer

The content of this website is general and is provided for information purposes only. The material on this website is not and should not be regarded as advice, including legal or medical advice. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Natuva Pty Ltd (Natuva) does not give any express or implied warranties and makes no representations in relation to this website. In particular, while reasonable care is taken in its preparation, Natuva does not guarantee or warrant the accuracy, reliability, completeness or currency of the information on this website or its usefulness in achieving any purpose. Information on this website should not be used without validating that information from appropriate sources and obtaining professional advice where it is prudent to do so. You should make and rely upon your own assessments and enquires to verify the accuracy of the information provided. In addition, to the fullest extent permitted by law, Natuva does not warrant that the website itself is free from any computer viruses or other defects or that your access to the website will be continuous or uninterrupted. Natuva accepts no liability arising from your access to this website.

Limitation of Liability
Subject to the provisions of consumer protection legislation that cannot be excluded, Natuva accepts no liability arising from the information on this website, or on websites linked from this website, being incorrect, incomplete or misleading. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Natuva will not be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred in or arising by reason of any person relying on the information on this website.

Copyright
All content on this website, including text, graphics, logos, photographs, audio and video clips and data compilations is the property of Natuva or its content suppliers and protected by Australian and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Natuva and protected by Australian and international copyright laws.

Trademarks
Natuva and all related graphics, photographs, logos, and product and service names are trademarks (both registered and unregistered) of Natuva Pty Ltd or its affiliates. These trademarks, logos and other proprietary graphics may not be used in connection with any other product or service without Natuva’s express prior written consent.

Licence and Site Access
Natuva grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching or to access wholesale inquiry forms designed for downloading) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with Natuva’s express prior written consent. This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express prior written consent of Natuva. You may not use any metatags or any other hidden text using Natuva’s name or trademarks without Natuva’s express prior written consent. Any unauthorised use will automatically terminate the licence granted above.

You are granted a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to www.natuva.care so long as the link does not portray Natuva products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise offensive manner. If requested by Natuva, you must remove any hyperlink to this website contained on your website or any other digital content. You may not use any Natuva logo or other proprietary graphic or trade mark as part of the link without Natuva's express prior written consent.

Third Party Websites
Natuva may include links on this website to websites owned by other parties.Natuva is not in any way responsible for the material contained on these sites, nor is Natuva responsible for the availability of these sites. Natuva does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, including advertising or products offered on these sites, nor is Natuva responsible for any damage, offence or loss caused as the result of visiting these websites.

Privacy
Personal information provided to Natuva via this website will be handled in accordance with Natuva’s Privacy Policy.

Security
Although Natuva engages all reasonable efforts to safeguard the security of your information, transmissions made on or through the internet cannot be guaranteed to be entirely secure. You may need to register to use certain parts of this website. When registering, you will be required to nominate a username and password. You must keep this username and password safe and must not disclose this information to any third party. If you become aware of unauthorised use of your account, please notify us immediately.

Cookies
If your web browser is set up to accept cookies, a cookie will be stored on your hard drive when you visit Natuva’s website. Cookies allow Natuva to collect information about your computer, which may include your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you register with an Internet Service Provider), type of browser, operating system, domain name, and the details of any website which has referred you to this website. Natuva uses cookies to track and collect information about which parts of Natuva’s site and newsletter (including links to other websites) are being visited by you. Cookies also allow Natuva to recognise your computer while you are on Natuva’s site, and to send you to the country of origin and language you selected on your first visit to Natuvas site. This information is used to maintain the quality of our service and to provide tracking and statistics regarding the use of our website. If you would rather not have this information stored on your computer, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to access all parts of this website.

General
Natuva may vary these terms and conditions at any time by publishing a revised version of the terms and conditions on this website. The law applicable to this website is the law of the State of Western Australia, Australia.